Monday, May 2, 2011

Éclairs Au Chocolat

And finally! Éclairs au chocolat!!!

Chocolate Eclair


It's chocolate all the way for us. Initial plan was to just spread on the chocolate filling with a butter knife. But I was in a pretty good mood today hence decided to have some fun in the kitchen :)
Chocolate Pastry Cream
Chocolate Pastry Cream


Chocolate Eclairs
I sux at taking photos of longish food & food with longish presentation. Fooled around with a few "styles". Umm… think I should explore Flickr more to see how the pros do it.


Puff! Puff! Puff!
Baked 2 puffs just to see how they would turn out. Probably will stuff them with vanilla cream tomorrow ;)


ETA: Éclairs Au Chocolat Recipe

4 comments:

  1. Congratulations & celebrations!! That wasn't too hard, right? :D french food are known for being difficult and they seem to have their ways to complicate things a lot lol, but this is really manageable imo!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Umm… it wasn't too difficult but i wouldn't say it's easy. it was manageable boos i made the chocolate pastry cream and chocolate ganache 3 days in advance! hahaha! i dunno how u managed to do everything in one night! *kow tow*

    ReplyDelete
  3. Eh no lah, I prepared the pastry cream one day in advance too, hee! But i was lazy and didn't make the chocolate glaze, simply brushed on melted chocolate!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Next time, I'm just going to use a simple chocolate ganache as glaze. Too much effort to make the PH's chocolate glaze. Seriously, I dun think I can tell the diff lor so long I stick to good quality chocolate :P This time round, I just wanna test my limits… how much trouble I can put up with for a good chocolate eclair. Confirmed that I can't be French. LOL!

    ReplyDelete