Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Ego Boost!

Oops! Didn't realize I have been MIA from this blog for soooooo lonnnnnnnnnnnnng! HAHAHA! The problem is when life is too mundane, there will be nothing worth blogging about. When life is exciting, then NO TIME TO BLOG!!! *sweat*

Anyway, I have been cursed by the baking fairies for the longest time till I don't even dare to go near my oven except for warming up my drinks in this cold weather. I haben gone bonkers and warm my drinks in a conventional oven lah... mine is a 3-in-1 oven, it's a microwave, convection oven & steamer all in one. But I don't recommend this product to anyone if u were serious about baking. Nothing beats the good ol' conventional oven! I miss my old oven :(

Baking screw up#1
Lemon Burst Cookies! The recipe called for 1 packet of 18.25oz lemon cake mix but all I could find was 16oz one T T. I thought 2.25oz wouldn't make much diff.... BUT I WAS SOOOOOOOOOO WRONG :( I ended up with a batch of paper thin lemon burst cookies BOOOOOOOOOOO!

Baking screw up#2
Strawberry Cupcake! I was lazy hence decided to act smart and make cupcakes the cheat way. A lot of chefs on foodnetwork also did that mah.... hence why not right. I used a box of SuperMoist Strawberry Cake Mix! But because it's SuperMoist, the cupcake lining won't adhere to the cakes T T. I ended up with dozens of mini cupcakes playing striptease :(

I was soooooooo desponded that I laid off baking for a very long time *sniff sniff* till I saw this retweet from Mochachocolata! A super-easy, non-bake, no gelatin nutella cheesecake by ChocolateSuze! I immediately jumped right into action. I told myself this is the chance to redeem myself! No bake, no gelatin.... how wrong can I get?!?!! A sure ego boost right?!! BWAHAHAHAHAHA! *boogie dance*

I followed each steps closely as I studied ChocolateSuze's wonderful pictorial..... and 24hrs later.....

Non-bake Nutella Cheesecake

Non-bake Nutella Cheesecake

I did it!!!!!!! *victory dance*


P/S: This is also my first attempt at using a springform pan! I felt like a grown-up now! HAHAHA!

Even though I halved the original recipe, I still ended up with lotsa leftover cheesecake batter. Hence I happily take out my newly purchased super-pretty muffin cups and turned these leftovers into miniature cheesecakes :)

Non-bake Nutella Cheesecake

Non-bake Nutella Cheesecake


I gifted some to Hub's colleagues, guess what....... they ♡♡♡ it! YAY!

Okay.... I hear u.... there is no baking involved hence how can I claim victory lidat. But this is my blog, I can do whatever I want. Neh~neh Neh~neh Hee!

No comments:

Post a Comment