Friday, October 31, 2014

Prague 1 of 3

Prague 1 of 3
Bloglovin | Facebook | Instagram | Pinterest | Twitter

Hub & I were in matching stripes! I actually didn't realize till I scrolled through the photos, I could be so duh at times. Hahaha. This was the only photo that had sorta clear shot of my outfit that day. Something basic and practical. There was a scalloped peter-pan collar hidden beneath that chunky loop scarf.

I had been wanting to visit Prague for years, and I finally made the trip! It was a little too late though. I develop an allergy to alcohol early this year and Prague has the best beers in the world!!! It's a shame that I couldn't savour their beers. *sniff*

Nonetheless, Prague exceeded my expectation in many ways. It is breathtaking, and is probably the most beautiful place that I have ever been.

Prague 1 of 3
Municipal House

Prague 1 of 3
Municipal House

Prague 1 of 3
Yummy cakes & delicious coffee at Municipal House Cafe

Prague 1 of 3
Farmers' market across from Municipal House

This market offers fresh produces like cheese, fruits, vegetables, honey, oil & more. Some vendors sell cooked food (gnocchi, burgers, sausages etc.), snacks (candied fruits, trdelnik, etc.) and handicrafts. We bought some berries, ate basil olive oil & bacon gnocchi that was really yummy as well as trdelnik. It doesn't open everyday though.

Prague 1 of 3
This trdelnik was nice but we had even better one at Český Krumlov.

Prague 1 of 3
Church of Our Lady Before Tyn

Prague 1 of 3
Old Town Square & Church of Our Lady Before Tyn

Prague 1 of 3

Prague 1 of 3
St. Nicolas Church

Prague 1 of 3
Charles Bridge

faux leather biker jacket c/o sheinside (old)
zara breton stripes top (old)
emoda high-waisted skinny jeans
cos scalloped peter-pan collar bib (hidden under the scarf)
h&m loop scarf
proenza schouler bag
murua forest green slip-on

Monday, October 27, 2014

Bonjour Paris!

Bonjour Paris!
Bloglovin | Facebook | Instagram | Pinterest | Twitter

After a 12-hour long haul flight, some crepes & coffee later, we revisited Palais-Royal. Last visit was some donkey years ago. Paris is so pretty in the fall!!! We have been to Paris many times but always in winter. I'm starting to fall in love with Paris.

Anyway, this was what I wore on the plane. I wasn't really cut out to be a fashion blogger, was I? I didn't even bother to change out of my comfy outfit that I slept in!! Hahaha. Thank God that I managed to sleep through the entire journey. Thus, no jet-lag at all. Phew!

Because we arrived in Paris in the early hours at 6am, and our flight out to Prague wasn't due till 6pm in the evening, we had plenty of time to kill!

Bonjour Paris!

Bonjour Paris!

Bonjour Paris!

Bonjour Paris!

Bonjour Paris!

Bonjour Paris!
It was a lovely sunny day! Huge contrast to the dreary winter that I experienced in the past. I might have appeared as though I was dressing too warm for the weather, but I felt really comfortable. It wasn't hot. It just look hot. The weather was quite cool in fact.

I have a thing for chunky cardigans & scarves! And I simply love the braid details on this cardigan! Btw, the little penguins say "hi!" :)

Bonjour Paris!
This was also the first time we had companies on our trip. My sister and her friend decided to join us on this holiday without knowing what they were getting themselves into! Muahahaha!

As you know, not everyone is comfortable with having their faces plastered everywhere on the world wide web thus I took the liberty to hide their faces (and Hub's face) with cute emoticons. You are welcome ;)

Bonjour Paris!

Bonjour Paris!
Au revoir et merci. Next post will be on Prague!

chunky cardigan c/o choies
cotton on peanuts tee
uniqlo gingham pants
h&m loop scarf
zara sunglasses
millie's penguin slip-on.

Friday, September 19, 2014

Wish Upon A Star

Wish Upon A Star
Bloglovin | Facebook | Instagram | Pinterest | Twitter

This outfit is quite similar to the fall transition look except this is a teeny weeny bit fancier. I used to buy "fancy" dresses and skirts, and save them for special occasions but such occasions were scarce. So these "special occasions" apparels just ended up hanging in my closets. Such a shame.

These days, I just wear whatever I feel like wearing even if they looked kinda fancy for everyday wear. Saving them for special occasions feels like a silly notion to me now that I am much older. There will always be another fancy outfit when the special occasion actually arises ;)

Wish Upon A Star

Wish Upon A Star

Wish Upon A Star

Wish Upon A Star

red midi skirt, love letter necklace & star bag c/o choies
murua stripes top
celine audrey sunglasses
paul andrew stripes heels

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Double Denims & Scallops Collar

Double Denims & Scallops Collar
Bloglovin | Facebook | Instagram | Pinterest | Twitter

I am so happy to find this scallops collar bib at COS! It will come in handy for all the preppy fall looks :D And of course, I couldn't wait till sweater weather to wear this cutie. I wore an acid wash chambray bustier over the collar bib and it could certainly pass off as a sleeveless collared shirt ;)

My hairdresser said my hair is too weak to endure another perm. Therefore, I try to limit my use of curling thong to the minimal and that also means more bad hair days! Urghhhh! To counter that, I have been wearing a lot of top knots & side braid lately. I wish I could eventually master the art of a crown braid.

Double Denims & Scallops Collar

Double Denims & Scallops Collar

Double Denims & Scallops Collar

cos scallops collar bib
h&m chambray bustier & clutch bag
spiral girl high waisted skinny jeans
paul andrew stripes heels

Friday, September 12, 2014

Fall Transition

Autumnal
Bloglovin | Facebook | Instagram | Pinterest | Twitter

Here is another transition fall outfit with a mix of summer and fall apparels. Stripes trend is big this year and I'm definitely taking the trend into fall and winter. Faux leather skirts are one of my all-time favourite F/W staples. I used wear the mini skirt version but now I have adopted a much modest length.

The bare shoulders and the peek-a-boo midriff balance out with the midi skirt. This is one of the silhouette that I very much adore.

Autumnal

Autumnal

off-shoulder stripes top & burgundy faux leather midi skirt c/o sheinside
h&m pearls necklace
miu miu bow satchel bag
valentino rockstuds heels
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...